Massey Home > Calendar > Officers and Staff > Past Officers and Members of the Council
All Massey Calendar
  Home  |  Study  |  Research  |  Extramural  |  Campuses  |  Colleges  |  About Massey  |  Library  |  Fees  |  Enrolment
Calendar Home
Diary of Key Dates 2007
General Information
Statutes and Regulations
Academic Programmes
Paper Prescriptions and Schedules
Officers and Staff
  Officers of the University
  The Council
  Council Committees
  Vice-Chancellor's Office
  University Registrar's Office
  Strategy and Finance Section
  Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Māori)
  Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
  Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Teaching and Learning)
  Offices of Deputy Vice Chancellors
  Pro Vice-Chancellors and College Staff
  Academic Board
  Academic Board Committees
  Academic Staff
  Professors Emeriti
  Administrative and Support Services
  Student Services
  Research Centres
  Past Officers and Members of the Council
  Honourary Graduates
  Massey Medal Recipients
Glossary of Terms
Index
Maps
Help

Past Officers and Members of the Council

Chairmen of the Council

The Hon. Sir George Fowlds, CBE  1927-1934

Sir William Perry  1934-1935

Sir Thomas Hunter, KBE  1936-1938

Arthur Morton  1938-1942

G. Grey Campbell  1943

R. A. Candy, OBE  1944-1946

A. E. Mansford, OBE  1947

W. V. Dyer, CBE  1947-1959

E. D. Holt, JP  1960-1962

Chancellors

J.C. Andrews, MSc, PhD, FRIC, FNZIC  1963-1966

The Hon. W. B. Tennent, JP, BDS  1967-1970

The Hon. L. W. Gandar, JP, BSc  1970-1975

Sir Arthur Ward, KBE, ACA, FNZIAS  1976-1980

L. R. Wallace, CBE, MAgrSc NZ, PhD Cant., FNZIAS, FRSNZ  1981-1984

J. D. Easton, DipAgr  1985-1990

Hon. Justice J.H. Williams, LLM Well., Farb INZ, HonDLitt  1991-1998

Morva O. Croxson, CBE, BMus Auck., MPhil, FTCL, LRSM, DipTchg, LGSM, HonDL 1999-2002

N. J. Gould, JP, BCA Well., FCA 2003-

Vice-Chancellors

Professor Sir Geoffrey S. Peren, KBE Croix de Guerre, BSA Toronto, HonDSc,(Principal) 1928-1958

Professor Sir Alan Stewart, KBE, MAgrSc, DPhil Oxon., HonDSc 1959-1983

Sir Neil Waters, MSc, PhD NZ, DSc Auck., FANZAAS, FNZIC, FRSNZ, HonDSc East Asia, HonDLitt 1984-1995

Professor James McWha, BSc, BAg(Hons) Belf., PhD Glas., MINZIAS, MISHS, MNZSHS, LMASPP 1996-2002

Professor Judith F. Kinnear, MSc, PhD Melb., BEd La Trobe, GradDipComputerSim 2003-

Members of the Council

R. A. Rodger appointed 1927, retired 1928

Sir Jas G. Wilson appointed 1927, died 1929

The Hon. Sir George Fowlds, CBE appointed 1927, died 1934

S. Irwin Crookes appointed 1934, retired 1935

Sir William Perry appointed 1929, retired 1935

J. D. Hall appointed 1929, retired 1936

Sir Thomas Hunter, KBE appointed 1927, retired 1938

Norton Francis, CMG appointed 1927, retired 1939

H. B. Stuckey appointed 1927, retired 1939

T. U. Wells appointed 1927, retired 1942

P. Levi appointed 1927, retired 1941

W. P. Rollings appointed 1941, died 1943

Arthur Morton appointed 1927, retired 1944

H. M. Christie appointed 1939, retired 1944

G. Grey Campbell appointed 1936, retired 1944

R. A. Candy, OBE appointed 1937, retired 1946

P. Kearins Jr appointed 1939, retired 1946

A. E. Mansford, OBE appointed 1936, retired 1947

Sir G. Douglas Robb appointed 1942, retired 1947

G. A. Hansen appointed 1944, retired 1948

K. G. Chamberlain appointed 1948, retired 1950

Sir Matthew Oram appointed 1938, retired 1950

Ormond Wilson appointed 1945, retired 1950

W. A. Jacques, BSc appointed 1949, retired 1951

A. S. Ashmore appointed 1949, retired 1953

L. H. Collinson (co-opted member) appointed 1935, retired 1953

A. K. Turner, MA, LLB appointed 1944, retired 1953

L. J. Wild, CBE, MA, BSc appointed 1947, retired 1954

A. J. Hastie, ED appointed 1950, retired 1956

B. E. Keiller appointed 1954, retired 1959  reappointed 1961, retired 1963

O. Monrad (co-opted member) appointed 1935, died 1959

J. H. Tetley, MAgrSc, DSc appointed 1952, retired 1959

C. P. McMeekan, CBE, BAgrSc, PhD, HonDSc appointed 1949, retired 1959

H. E. Annett, OBE, BAgrSc, DSc appointed 1947, retired 1960

H. B. Low, MA, PhD appointed 1960, retired 1961

W. V. Dyer, CBE appointed 1943, retired 1961

F. G. Spurdle, MA, DipEd, PhD appointed 1959, retired 1962

A. A. Johnson, DipAg appointed 1957, retired 1962

V. J. Chapman, PhD appointed 1948, retired 1962

Sir Duncan Stout, CBE, DSO, FRCS, MS, HonLLD appointed 1950, retired 1963

C. V. Fife, MSc, PhD, ANZIC appointed 1961, retired 1963

J. A. Colquhoun, OBE, MSc appointed 1951, retired 1964

K. W. Thomson, CMG, MBE, MA, PhD appointed 1963, died 1997

J. N. Hodgson, BAgrSc appointed 1963, retired 1964

J. C. Andrews, MSc, PhD, FRIC, FNZIC appointed 1953, died 1966

W. C. Clark, MSc, PhD, DIC appointed 1965, retired 1966

L. Corkill, CBE, MAgrSc, DSc appointed 1962, retired 1966

J. Dunmore, BA, PhD appointed 1964, retired 1967

C. G. N. Hill, MA, DipEd, PhD appointed 1965, retired 1967

Hon. W.B. Tennent, OBE, JP, BDS appointed 1951, retired 1961,  reappointed 1965, retired 1970

J. H. Jensen, MA, PhD appointed 1967, retired 1969

A. T. Johns, CBE, MSc, PhD, HonDSc, FNZIC, FRSNZ, FNZIAS appointed 1963, retired 1972

R. D. Batt, MBE, MSc, PhD, MA, DPhil, FNZIC, FRIC appointed 1968, retired 1973

E. D. Holt, JP appointed 1953, retired 1973

D. T. Spring, OBE, JP, FCA appointed 1961, retired 1973

O. Conibear appointed 1960, retired 1974

G. A. Shouksmith, MA, PhD appointed 1973, retired 1973

W. H. Oliver, MA, DPhil, HonDLitt appointed 1968, retired 1973

T. A. De Cleene, LLB appointed 1975, retired 1975

Hon. L. W. Gandar, JP, BSc, DSc appointed 1963, retired 1975

A. B. Ward, BSc (EstMan) appointed 1970, retired 1976

Rt Rev. Manu Bennett, BSc, DD appointed 1974, retired 1976

B. R. Watkin, MAgrSc, PhD appointed 1974, retired 1976

W. R. Halliburton, BA appointed 1975, retired 1977

M. T. Dearsley, MBE, JP, FCA appointed 1975, retired 1990

G. E. Stinson appointed 1977, retired 1977

W. A. McGillivray, JP, MSc, PhD, DSc, FRSNZ, FNZIC appointed 1963, retired 1978

M. E. Pratt  January to June 1978

H. K. MacEwan  July to December 1978

A. N. Bruere, BVSc, PhD, MRCVS, FACVSc appointed 1977, retired 1979

Felicity M. Jardine appointed 1979, retired 1979

Sir Arthur Ward, KBE, ACA, FNZIAS, HonDSc appointed 1967, retired 1980

J. M. Stanfield appointed 1980, retired 1980

G. H. Knight, BSc(Hons), BA, PhD appointed 1976, retired 1981

Hon. Justice J.H. Williams, LLM Well., Farb INZ, HonDLitt  appointed 1970, retired 1975  reappointed 1977, retired 1981  reappointed 1985, retired 1998

T. T. Manning appointed 1981, retired 1981

Maxine Parker appointed 1982, retired 1982

H. J. Whitwell, OBE, MA, DipEd appointed 1967, retired 1982

R. G. Frean, MA, BSc AM, PhD appointed 1974, retired 1982

G. R. Kear, QSM, JP appointed 1974, died 1983

Sir Alan Stewart, KBE, MAgrSc, DPhil, FNZIAS, HonDSc appointed 1959, retired 1983

Sarah J. Salmond appointed 1983, retired 1983

G. W. Butler, MSc NZ, FilDr Lund., FNZIC, FRSNZ appointed 1977, retired 1984

P. S. Robertson, MSc NZ, PhD R'dg appointed 1977, retired 1984

J. D. Easton, DipAgr, HonDSc appointed 1978, retired 1990

L. R. Wallace, CBE, MAgrSc NZ, PhD Cant., Hon DSc, FNZIAS, FRSNZ appointed 1960, retired 1984

D. C. Lane, JP, BAgrSc, FNZIAS appointed 1981, retired 1986

R. Shirley, BSc appointed 1982, retired 1984

Sir Brian Elwood, KBE LLB NZ, ATCL, HonDLitt appointed 1983, retired 1986

Sir Neil Waters, MSc, PhD NZ, DSc Auck., HonDSc East Asia, HonDLitt, FNZIC, FRSNZ appointed 1983 retired 1995

P. B. Johnston appointed 1984, retired 1984

F. Margaret Keeling, MA appointed 1977, retired 1985

D. J. Frith, DipAgr (MAC) appointed 1983, retired 1985

D. Rea appointed 1985, retired 1985

A. C. Mitchell, BSc, DipSoc Edin. appointed 1985, retired 1990

S. S. Turner, BSW appointed 1985, retired 1987

J. P. Kerr, MAgrSc, PhD Wiscon., FNZIAS appointed 1985, retired 1990

Win Rockell, JP, BSc appointed 1986, retired 1999

I. D. Watson, MSc NZ, PhD Otago, FNZIC appointed 1982, retired 1987

Waana Morrell Davis appointed 1985, retired 1987

J. Dunmore, ChL Hon., JP, BA(Hons) Lond., PhD NZ, AIB appointed 1986, retired 1990

Andrew Bush, BTech(Hons) appointed 1987, retired 1987

Margaret Millard appointed 1987, retired 1990

P. R. Shepherd, BSc(Hons) appointed 1987, retired 1989

J. J. Stewart, MBE, DipAgr, BA appointed 1987, retired 1999

R. E. Munford, MAgrSc NZ, PhD R'dg appointed 1980, retired 1988

E. L. Richards, MSc NZ, PhD Brist., FNZIC, FNZIFST appointed 1983, retired 1988

Paul W. Rieger, QSO, JP appointed 1987, retired 2004

F. McLaughlin appointed 1988, retired 1988

A. J. Gluckman, BSc NZ, MSc Auck., BA, DipEdAdmin appointed 1988, retired 1990

W. A. G. Charleston, BVSc, PhD Brist., MRCVS,MACVSc appointed 1988, retired 1990

B. Cameron appointed 1989, retired 1989

J. C. Davis, MA Manc., FRHistS appointed 1989, retired 1990

K. S. Milne, PhD Calif., MAgrSc, FNZSHS, AHRIH appointed 1989, retired 2002

N. A. Morris appointed 1990, retired 1990

D. J. Craven appointed 1991 retired 1995

Morva O. Croxson, CBE, BMus Auck., MPhil, FTCL, LRSM, DipTchg, LGSM, HonDLitt appointed 1991, retired 2002

A. N. Macgregor, MSc Otago, PhD C'nell appointed 1991, retired 1999

E. Te R. Tauroa, CMG, BAgrSci appointed 1991, retired 2001

M. I. Carroll, BSW appointed 1991, retired 1992

B. A. Monopoli, BAgSci, BBS ACA appointed 1991, retired 1994

Sir James Graham, CMG, HonDSc appointed 1992, retired 1992

M. H. Durie, MB, ChB Otago, DPsych McGill, FRANZCP appointed 1992, retired 1993

C. W. Short appointed 1992, retired 1993

Lisa M. Ducat appointed 1992, retired 1993

S. Collett, BSc appointed 1993, retired 1995

R. P. Corballis, MA Cant., PhD S'ton appointed 1993, retired 1997

E. R. Murchie, QSO, BA, DipTchg, Hon LLD appointed 1993, died 1997

L. Opara, PhD appointed 1993, retired 1996

W. J. Tither, BBS, ACA appointed 1993, retired 1999

M. Cheer appointed 1994, retired 1996

N. Coffey, BSc appointed 1995, retired 1996

M. C. Campbell, BA Macq. appointed 1996, retired 2005

J. A. McWha, BSc, BAg(Hons) Belf., PhD Glas. appointed 1996, resigned 2002

M. W. Waring, BA(Hons) Well., DPhil Waik. appointed 1996, retired 2002

B. Williams appointed 1996, retired 2002

S. Murray, BA(SocSci), DipRehab appointed 1996, retired 1999

P. Rooney appointed 1996, retired 1998

A. Shadrake, MPhil appointed 1997, retired 1998

J.H. McGregor, BA Waik., LLB Well., PGDipLS Auck., PhD appointed 1997, retired 2000

K. A. Rifle appointed 1998, retired 1999

P. Hobson appointed 1998, retired 1999

D. Sutcliffe, BCom Well. appointed 1998, retired 1999

M. C. Thomson, BA(Hons), MA Well. appointed 1999, retired 2000

B. Wood, MA, PhD Harv. appointed 1999, resigned 2000

W. H. M. Kiddle, LLB Well., BEd appointed 1999, resigned 2000

K. Martin appointed 1999, retired 2002

C. Blake, NZOM DipAgr appointed 1999, resigned 2001

E. Hawes, BA appointed 1999

B. Adin, BA, DipEd appointed 1999, retired 2000

N. J. Gould, JP, BCA Well., FCA appointed 1999

M. Davies appointed 2000, retired 2001

H. Potter, BA, BA(Hons) appointed 2000, retired 2000

J. Dowds, BSc(Hons) Belf., MBA Ulster, PhD, FCIS, FCCM appointed 2001, retired 2004

J. G. Todd, CBE, BCom Well., FCA appointed 2001, retired 2005

H. Welton appointed 2002, retired 2002

Rt Rev. Bishop Whakahuihui Vercoe, MBE, PCNZM, L.TH. DipSS Aotearoa appointed 2002, resigned 2004

J. A. Codd, MA, PhD, DipEd, DipTchg appointed 2003, resigned 2005

A. L. Davies, BBS, MBA appointed 2003

E. Gordon, MA, PhD appointed 2003

R. (Dick) Hubbard, ONZM, BTech, Hon DsC, FNZIFST, FNZIM appointed 2003

B. Tipene-Hook, BHthSc appointed 2003

Professor Antonios Vitalis, BA(Hons) Open, DMS, MSc, PhD Lond., CEng., MIMech, MErgS appointed 2003

S. Kos, LLB(Hons) Well., LLM Cantab. appointed 2004

A. Paterson, FCA, FInstD appointed 2004

R. Ballard, CNZM, BAgrSc, MAgrSc, PhD Flor., FNZIM appointed 2005

I. Galloway appointed 2005, retired 2005

C. Kelly, MVSc, MACVSc appointed 2005

N. Love JP, BCom, BCA(Hons), PhD Well., ACIS, ANZIM appointed 2005

M. Mullins, MBA appointed 2005

S. Rumball, ONZM, MSc NZ, PhD Auck., FNZIC appointed 2005

J. Clark appointed 2006

R. J. Winger, MS, PhD Wisc., FNZIFST, FIFST UK, MAIFST appointed 2006

Co-opted Members

R. D. Anderson 1968 A. C. Carrick 1972-73

G. E. T. Taylor 1969 B. Gilchrist 1973-74

G. R. Emms 1970 M. Hickey 1975

D. J. R. Lee 1971-72 D. K. Stewart 1976

B. Beethham 1996-1997 

Honorary Graduates

1964 Dyer, Walter Verran Doctor of Science

    Petersen, George Conrad Doctor of Literature

    Taylor, Norman Hargrave Doctor of Science

1966 Dry, Francis William Doctor of Science

    McMeekan, Campbell Percy Doctor of Science

1968 Candy, Roland Alan OBE Doctor of Science

    Filmer, John Francis Doctor of Science

1971 Hamilton, William Maxwell Doctor of Science

    Tennent, William Blair OBE Doctor of Science

1972 Cooper, Malcolm McGregor CBE Doctor of Science

    Ormond, Sir John Davies Kt BEM Doctor of Science

1976 Hodgson, Eliza Amy Doctor of Science

1977 Friis, Alfred Lawrence Doctor of Science

    Gandar, Hon. Leslie Walter Doctor of Science

    Ojala, Eric Mervyn Doctor of Science

    Peren, Sir Geoffrey Sylvester KBE Doctor of Science

1979 Fitch, Lewis William Newlands CMG Doctor of Science

1981 Talboys, Rt Hon. Brian Edward Doctor of Science

1982 Hellaby, Frederick Reed Alan Doctor of Science

1984 Stewart, Sir Alan KBE Doctor of Science

1985 Johns, Alan Tutton Doctor of Science

1986 Wallace, Lindsay Russell Doctor of Science

1988 Edmond, Lauris Dorothy Doctor of Literature

    Pryor, William Joseph Doctor of Science

1989 Irvine, Clifford Hugh Greenfield Doctor of Science

1990 Graham, Sir James Thompson Doctor of Science

    Kereama, Tukawekai Doctor of Literature

1991 Easton, John Douglas Doctor of Science

    Lockwood, Robert Stewart Doctor of Science

    Peren, Roger Essex Burchall Doctor of Literature

    Ward, Sir Arthur Hugh Doctor of Science

1992 McKenzie, Roy Allan KBE Doctor of Literature

    Merton, Donald Vincent Doctor of Science

1993 Cowley, Joy OBE Doctor of Literature

    Garret, Ephra Doctor of Literature

    Kim, Bok Yong Doctor of Science

    Major, Dame Malvina DBE Doctor of Literature

    Reid, Campbell Doctor of Science

    Weir, Sir Roderick Doctor of Science

1994 Dingley, Joan Majorie Doctor of Science

    Elwood, Brian George Conway Doctor of Literature

    Wiffen, Joan Doctor of Science

1995 Levene David Raymond OBE Doctor of Literature

    Yates, Philip Seabrook Doctor of Science

1996 Low, Kevin William Doctor of Science

    McGredy, Samuel Darragh Doctor of Science

    Waters, Sir Thomas Neil Morris Doctor of Science

    Whiting, Cliff Doctor of Literature

    Williams, John Rolan Doctor of Commerce

1997 Hunter, Jane Doctor of Science

1998 Williams, Hon Justice Hugh Doctor of Literature

1999 Johnson, James Garfield  Doctor of Literature

    Blake, Sir Peter OBE Doctor of Literature

    Houstoun, Michael Doctor of Literature

    Durie, Hon Justice Eddie Doctor of Literature

    Hubbard, Dick  Doctor of Science

2000 Ireland, Kevin  Doctor of Literature

    Reid, Major General Piers Martin, CBE Doctor of Literature

    McIntyre, Air Commodore Stuart, CBE, OBE, DFC Doctor of Commerce

    Oliver, William Hosking, CBE  Doctor of Literature

    Spring, Sir Dryden  Doctor of Science

    Goodman, Sir Patrick  Doctor of Science

2001 Page, Geoffrey  Doctor of Science

    Warrington, Dr Ian  Doctor of Literature

    Jackson, Peter  Doctor of Literature

    Walsh, Fran  Doctor of Literature

2002 Tindall, Stephen  Doctor of Commerce

    Selwyn, Don Charles Doctor of Literature

    Frampton, Emeritus Professor Alan Russell Doctor of Science

    Scott, Tom Doctor of Literature

    Bolger, James Brendon  Doctor of Literature

    Drawbridge, John Doctor of Literature

    His Majesty King Bhumibo Adulyadej, King of Thailand Doctor of Science

    Hubscher, Peter Doctor of Science

2003 McIlwraith, C. Wayne Doctor of Science

    Reid, Dr John Doctor of Science

    Macmillan, Jock Doctor of Science

    Croxson, Morva Olwyn Doctor of Literature

    Coolahan, Kate Doctor of Literature

2004 Watson, Ian Douglas  Doctor of Science

    Larsen, Warren  Doctor of Science

    McWha, James Alexander  Doctor of Science

2005 Richardson, Elwyn Stuart Doctor of Literature

    Bull, James Doctor of Science

    Baragwanath, Susan Joan Doctor of Literature

    Fox, Rodger Dennis Doctor of Music

2006 Baylis, Geoffrey Laurence Doctor of Literature

    French, John Dunmore Doctor of Literature

  Contact | About Massey University | Sitemap | Disclaimer | Last updated: November 22, 2006     © Massey University 2006