Massey Home > Calendar > Officers and Staff > Student Services
All Massey Calendar
  Home  |  Study  |  Research  |  Extramural  |  Campuses  |  Colleges  |  About Massey  |  Library  |  Fees  |  Enrolment
Calendar Home
Diary of Key Dates 2007
General Information
Statutes and Regulations
Academic Programmes
Paper Prescriptions and Schedules
Officers and Staff
  Officers of the University
  The Council
  Council Committees
  Vice-Chancellor's Office
  University Registrar's Office
  Strategy and Finance Section
  Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Māori)
  Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Research)
  Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Teaching and Learning)
  Offices of Deputy Vice Chancellors
  Pro Vice-Chancellors and College Staff
  Academic Board
  Academic Board Committees
  Academic Staff
  Professors Emeriti
  Administrative and Support Services
  Student Services
  Research Centres
  Past Officers and Members of the Council
  Honourary Graduates
  Massey Medal Recipients
Glossary of Terms
Index
Maps
Help

Student Services

Palmerston North
    Campus

    Regional Registrar

    1997 Sandi Shillington, MA, DPhil P.Elizabeth, MNZPsS

    Deputy Regional Registrar

    2002 Jennifer Thompson, MA Well., MEdAdmin, DipTchg

    Personal Assistant

    2002 Erin Temperton

    Albany Campus

    Student Services Manager

    1996 Gary Williams, BA Auck.

    Secretary

    1996 Jane Jones, BSc Wales

    Wellington Campus

    Regional Registrar

    1978 Prue Ashford, BA Well., RGON, DipN SANS

    Secretary

    2004 Jan Franklin

    Student Services Trust Manager

    2001 Hazel Purre, BSc(Hons) Otago, DipTchg

    Manager's Assistant

    2004 Simon Errington, BHort

    Events Management

    Events Manager

    Appointment pending

    Events Officer and Museum Building Reception

    2005 Selina Goh, BCA

    Events Co-ordinator

    2005 Drew Naika, CertSW

    Chaplaincy Network

    Catholic Chaplain

    2004 Kathleen Field, MA

    Interdenominational Chaplains

    2004 Julia Budd, DMS Brighton, MPhil, DipRehab

    2006 Sesimani Havea, BCA Well.

    2002 Mark Grace, BTheol Otago

    International Chaplains

    1973 Terry McGrath, BSc, BA, MPhil, DipTchg

    2000 Paul Stock, MSc

    Albany Campus

    Interdenominational Co-ordinator

    2001 Ricky Waters, BEd

    Wellington Campus

    Chaplaincy Coordinator

    2004 David Elkin, MA Otago

    Student Counselling Service

    Palmerston North Campus

    Turitea Site

    Head of Service

    2003 Mark Rainier, MA, MEd, HDE Rhodes, MNZPsS

    Secretary

    1989 Julia Sich, BA, DipHort

    Student Counsellors

    2005 Angela Baker, MA, Dip Couns

    2006 Belinda Diers-Hahn, MA Rhodes, MNZPSS

    2001 Brent Gardiner, BSc, MEd, MNZPsS

    Māori Counsellor

    1999  Margaret Te Ruihi Walsh, Rapuora Counselling Trust, MANZASW

    Career Adviser

    1998 Nicola Stone, BA, PGDipBusAdmin

    Career Consultant

    2006 John Ross, BA(Hons), MIPD, DipCGHE

    Albany Campus

    Health and Counselling Centre Manager

    1993  Gabrielle Graham, BA, MEd Auck., RGON, RM, MNZAC

    Counsellors

    2004 Gail Allen, BSP Unitech, MNZAC

    2003  Sylvia (Shui Wah) Chu, MA Chin.Uni HK, PGDipEd HK

    1998  Jill Duncalfe, BSocSci Waik., MEd Waik., TTC, MNZAC

    2003  Wendy Talbot, BCouns Welltec, PGCertCounsSupn Waik., MNZAC

    Wellington Campus

    Counsellors

    1995  Jane Henson, BA, TTC, DipGuidCoun, CRN Trainer, LMNZAC

    2002  Gavin Mickell, BEd, DipTchg, TTC, CertCoun, MNZAP

    2001  Mairead NiChonaola, DipTchg, DipCoun, DipPsychthpy, MNZAC, MNZAP

    Student Learning Services

    Palmerston North Campus

    Turitea and Hokowhitu Sites

    Acting Director

    2002 Rebekah Tuileto'a, BA, MA Well.

    Administrator

    2001 Raye Jefferys

    Writing Consultants

    2003 Dr Natilene Bowker, BA(Hons), MA Well. PhD

    2006 Jacqui Burne, BEd, Dip Tchg

    2000 Damon Ellis, BA, MA(Hons)

    2006 Barbara Gawith, MA

    2006 Robyn Insull, BA, Dip Hum

    2003 John Wyatt, MA, Dip SLT

    Learning Consultant

    1980 Lois Wilkinson, BSc, MPhil, DipEd

    Mathematics Consultant

    1997 Tony Holleman, BAgrSci, BDiv, Dip Tchg

    Online Learning Consultants

    2005 Jon Hills, BAppIS UCOL, DipBus UCOL

    1999 Allan Smee, BBS, MBS(Hons)

    Extramural Learning Consultant

    2001 Judith Deane-Freeman, BA

    Pasifika Learning Consultant

    2006 Litea Meo-Sewabu, BSC USA, MPh USA

    Kaiarahi (Māori Extramural Learning Consultant)

    2002 Dorothy Hayes, BEd, MPhil, DipTchg, CertECD

    Pouako (Māori Extramural Learning Advisor)

    2006   Wendy French, BA, DipTchg, CertECD, PGDip

    Kaiawhina

    2005 Tania Waitere

    Albany Campus

    Manager

    2002 Ken Cage, BA(Hons) Wits, MA RAU, HDipEd Wits

    Student Learning Advisor

    2004  Kate Pritchard, BA, DipTchg SanDiego State, MA Washington State

    Extramural Learning Advisor

    2002  Sarah Cowpertwait, BSc(Hons) Durh., MLD N'cle, DipTchg

    Māori Learning Coordinator

    2002 Marlene Ngapo, BA

    Maori Development & Support Co-ordinator

    2004  Jasmine Reynolds, BMS Waik.

    Pacifika Learning Advisor

    2004 Moses Ma'alo Faleolo, BA Auck., DipSW ACE, MSW

    Wellington Campus

    Learning Support Coordinator

    2001 David McCrone, MA, DipTchg, DipTESL

    Learning Advisor - Post-graduate & Extramural

    2004 Pavan Kumar Sharma, BA(Hons) Brist., MA Waik.

    Learning Advisor - Māori

    2003 Helen Potiki, BA Waik.

    Medical Centre

    Palmerston North Campus

    Director

    1988  M. R. J. Morris, MB, ChB Otago, FRNZCGP

    Medical Officers

    2002  A. J.R. Kriechbaum, MB, ChB Otago, MPH, FRNZCGP

    2004 J. S. Robertson, BSc, BHB, MBChB, Auck.

    Practice Nurses

    2002  M. H. Cowan, RGON

    1986 Penny Merrall, RCPN

    Albany Campus

    Health and Counselling Centre Manager

    1993  Gabrielle Graham, BA, MEd Auck., RGON, RM, MNZAC

    Medical Officers

    2003  Shashikala Bhuthoji, BS India, MD India, MB, DipPaed India, DipObsGyn Auck., MRNZCGP

    2004 Robin Kelly, MRCS Eng, LRCP Lond., FRNZCGP

    1995  Glenda Lowe, MBChB, DipObst

    2004  Lesley Yan, MBChB Auck., DipPaed Auck., BInfSc, MRNZCGP

    Practice Nurse

    2000 Vivienne Barker, NZRGON

    Wellington Campus

    Student Services Trust Health Centre

    Medical Officers

    2003 Hilary King, MBChB, FRNZCGP

    2002  Christina Sawiki, MB, ChB, MGP, FRNZCGP, DipComHlth, DipEmMed, DipHumClNutr, DipFP

    2002 Diane Whiting, MB, BS, MRCGP, DRCOG, FRNZCGP

    Counsellors

    2005 Benjamin Sedley, PhD, PGDipCips Well., MNZCCP

    2005  Katie McMenamin, BA(Hons), MSc, PGDipCIPs, DipGrad Otago., MNZCCP

    Practice Nurses

    1994 Mary Khalil, NZRGON, BN, DipTropDis Lond.

    2002 Carole Parr, NZRGON, DipMidwif NSW

    Physiotherapist

    2003 Joanne Gibbs, DipPhys, RegPhysAccp.

    Residential Community Group

    Palmerston North Campus

    Community Manager

    2005 Rowan Hegglun

    Assistant Community Managers

    2003 Jason Auvaa

    2002 Gina Olsen

    2003 Joanna Townsend

    2005 Meredith MacKenzie

    Albany Campus

    Accommodation Co-ordinator

    1995 Dianne Bailey

    Wellington Campus

    Accommodation Services

    Manager

    1999 Rose Dolan

    Administration ManAger

    2000 Margaret Dolan

    Apartment Caretaker

    2001 Chris Sutherland

    Sport and Recreation Services

    Palmerston North Campus

    Manager

    2006  Mark Christie, MA S'ton., BSc Lough., PGCE Southampton Solent University

    Recreation Officers

    2000 Ron Werner, DipExSci

    2004 Orla Ryan, NCVA Colaiste Stiofian N aofa

    Clubs Development Officer

    2005 Denbeigh O'Keefe, BSc, BA

    Finance Officer

    1993 Sarah-Jane McLennan

    Facilities Officer

    1985 Murray Swainson

    1996 Neil Petherick

    2002 Helen Swainson

    Albany Campus

    Recreation Services Manager

    2003 Rod Grove, BPhEd Otago

    Team Leaders

    2000 Craig Hunter, DipRec&Sport

    2002 Jayne Smith, DipSptSt Otago

    Recreation Officers

    2004 Richard Hollings, DipSpt&Rec

    1993 Vicki Hudson, BPhEd Otago

    Wellington Campus

    Student Services Trust Recreation

    Recreation Co-ordinator

    2004 Carl Goudwaard

    bpm Fitness Studio Manager

    2002 Aimee Sutorius, BPhyEd Otago

    Instructor

    2002 Penny Stickney, BPhyEd Otago

    Entertainment Manager

    2003 Reece Gladstone, BTSM Otago

    Services for Students with Disabilities

    Palmerston North Campus

    Disability Services Manager

    2004 Samantha Rullan, BA, DipSW

    Student Adviser

    2004 Philip Godfrey, BSc

    Administrator

    2002 Sharlene Lochore

    Alternate Format Co-ordinator

    2005 Kevin Murrow

    Adaptive Technology Co-ordinator

    Appointment pending

    Albany Campus

    Disability Co-ordinator

    Appointment pending

    Wellington Campus

    Disability Co-ordinator

    Appointment pending

    Disability Advisor

    2005 Heather MCallum, BA

      Contact | About Massey University | Sitemap | Disclaimer | Last updated: November 23, 2006     © Massey University 2006